Programme
International Materials Education Symposium 2024
April 4 - 5, 2024
IMES 2024 Session Themes
Symposium Day One:Speaker’s list – Thursday, April 4, 2024
8:45 am |
Welcome Address Jess Gwynne, University of Cambridge Claes Fredriksson, Ansys Academic Development Team |
8:50 am |
Dipankar Choudhury, Office of the CTO, Vice President, Research at Ansys |
9:00 am | Session 1: Insights in materials teaching and immersive learning experiences |
9:00 am | Maria Asuncion Valiente Bermejo, University West
Developing and implementing virtual reality labs: an example of multidisciplinary collaboration |
9:20 am | Bonnie Attard, University of Malta Applying a practical approach to materials selection |
9:40 am | Chamila N Liyanage, National University of Singapore
Breaking Barriers: Fostering Comprehensive Learning in Engineering Principles and Practice through Virtual-Physical Lab Integration |
10:00 am | Poster Session Teaser |
10:30 am | Coffee Break & Poster Session |
11:10 am | Joana Martins, TU Delft When Biology meets Designers: Insights from a Biologist’s Teaching Journey |
11:30 am | Nicole Elizabeth Johnson-Glauch, California Polytechnic State University Let’s Talk About Assessment: Oral Assessments in Materials Engineering Course Design |
11:50 am | Roald Lilletvedt, Norwegian University of Science and Technology Wiser after failure analysis |
12:10 pm | Session Discussion, Chair |
12:30 pm | Lunch Break & Symposium Photograph |
1:30 pm | Session 2: Outreach and Community |
1:30 pm | Ehsan Ghassemali, Jönköping University Advanced School on Circular Metal Components for the Swedish Manufacturing Industry – CIRCUMET |
1:50 pm | Paloma Fernández, Department of Materials Physics, University Complutense Materials: the great unknowns |
2:10 pm | Chris Hamlett, National Outreach Officer for Materials Science and Engineering Discover Materials |
2:30 pm | Zhili Dong, Nanyang Technological University, Challenges and opportunities in materials engineering education and sustainable development |
2:50 pm | Coffee Break & Poster Session |
3:30 pm |
F A Veer, TU Delft
Designing for the built environment in the mid and late 21th century, what to teach students |
3:50 pm | Yves Brechet, French academy of sciences and Scientific director of Saint Gobain A multimaterials company for sustainable construction Member of the French academy of sciences |
4:10 pm | Session Discussion, Chair |
4:30 pm | End of Day 1 |
Symposium Day Two: Speaker’s list – Friday, April 5 2024
9:00 am | Session 3: Generative AI, like ChatGPT, in materials teaching and assessment |
9:20 am | Alison G Harvey, University of Manchester Controversies and Scandals as a tool for Teaching and Learning about Responsible Research and Innovation in Materials Science |
9:40 am | Dattatraya Parle, University of Sheffield Innovative Text-based Generative AI Approach for Enhanced Learning Experience |
10:00 am | Leonard Ng Wei Tat, Nanyang Technological University Revolutionizing Materials Education: Introducing an LLM-Powered Chatbot Tailored for Personalized Instruction in Materials Science and Engineering (Tentative) |
10:20 am | Deborah Blaine, Stellenbosch University, South Africa The development of evaluative judgement in materials engineering through the use of generative artificial intelligence |
10:40 am | Coffee Break |
11:20 am | Pierre Yser, Thibaut Munzer, Ansys Using Deep Learning as a teaching tool for engineers: quick assessment 3D models |
11:40 am | Session Discussion, Chair |
12:30 pm | Lunch Break |
1:30 pm | Session 4: Sustainability in novel materials and design |
1:30 pm | Guillermo R. Facal, University of Buenos Aires Sustainability in Mechanical Design, Material Selection and Manufacturing |
1:50 pm | Dina Jacobsen, Copenhagen School of Design Denmark EA Experimental analytical learning in sustainability assessment education |
2:10 pm | Steffen Ritter, Reutlingen University Fantastic Plastic - The importance and benefits of plastic products in the area of conflicting consumer needs, environmental protection, resource management and image |
2:30 pm | Coffee Break |
3:00 pm | Stefano Parisi, TU Delft Navigating Time and Sustainability in Material-Driven Design |
3:20 pm | Neha Chandarana, Bristol University Introducing authentic assessments in the unit Composite materials for sustainability |
3:40 pm | Daphiny Pottmaier, Nottingham Trent University Fostering Sustainability Across Engineering Courses: A Diverse Approach with Ansys Granta EduPack |
4:00 pm | Session Discussion, Chair |
4:30 pm | End of Day 2 |
*The order of speakers on both days is subject to change